Date
|
Place
|
Name
|
Designation
|
Outfit
|
2010 |
February 20
|
Hanzal forests / Ramban District
|
February 20
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
February 15
|
Qaimoh in Kulgam District
|
Ashraf Moulvi
|
‘District Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
February
11
|
Kalar village / Rajouri District
|
---
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
February 5
|
Badi Dhok / Doda District
|
Shah Din Khandey
Aslan
|
‘Divisional Commander’
‘Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
February 4
|
Chichha hills
/ Kishtwar District
|
Feroz Ahmed
Mengnu
Nazir Ahmed
Mohammad Ishaq
|
‘Supreme Commander’
‘Deputy Commander’
‘Deputy Commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Jihad-al-Islami
|
February 3
|
Chunga area
/ Poonch District
|
Aziz Ali alias
Parbhat Shikari alias Tipu
|
‘Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
February 3
|
Pati Mahal
area / Kishtwar Districts
|
Nissar Ahmed
Shah alias Abu Maaz
|
‘District Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
January 30-31
|
Sopore / Baramulla
District
|
Basharat
|
‘Commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
January
17
|
Narol forests
/ Poonch District
|
Abdullah Sani
alias Dawood Khan
|
‘Divisional
Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
January 14
|
Kulgam District
|
Adil Pathan
Khalid Hussain alias
Tahir Inquilabi
|
‘Commander’
‘Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
January 10
|
Thanola, Arnas
/ Reasi District
|
Irfan Mushtaq
|
‘Deputy Divisional
Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
2009 |
December 15
|
Lolab, Kupwara District
|
Abu Muaviya
|
Commander
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
November 16
|
Sangarwani, Pulwama District
|
Abdul Rehman Gorsi alias Aqibul
Islam
|
‘Battalion Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
November 10
|
Kalwa, Reasi District
|
Mohammed Rafiq
|
‘District Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
November 1
|
Mahore, Reasi District
|
Mohammad Farooq alias Abu
Tala
|
‘Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
October 31
|
Sopore, Baramulla District
|
Abdullah Yuni
|
‘Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
October 29
|
Sarhuti Top, Poonch District
|
Abdul Sattar alias Babbar
alias Omar
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
October 26
|
Shalidar, Shopian District
|
Saquib
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 23
|
Sopore, Baramulla District
|
Abu Mavia
|
'District Commander'
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
October 21
|
Daggan Top, Reasi District
|
Mushtaq Ahmed Bhat alias Maqsood
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 18
|
Sigdi, Kishtwar District
|
Mohammad Amin alias Rahi
|
'District Commander'
|
Harkat-ul-Jehad-al-Islami
|
October 11 |
Ziddan, Doda District |
Liaquat Ali alias
Junaid |
'Section Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen |
October 7 |
Trikanjan Top, Baramulla
District |
Abdul Majeed Bhat |
'District Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen |
October 6 |
Dumlu Top, Udhampur District |
Javed Iqbal alias
Matin Ahmed alias Mohammad Usama |
'District Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen |
September 28 |
Kalsian, Rajouri District |
Osama |
'Commander' |
Jaish-e-Mohammed |
September 24 |
Damhal Hanjipora, Kulgam
District |
Manzoor Ahmad alias
Saddam Hussain and Bashir Ahmad alias Rashid |
'Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen |
September 23 |
Banyari, Bandipora District |
Pasha and Moosa |
'District Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen and
Lashkar-e-Toiba |
September 5 |
Bathoi Jagnan, Reasi District |
Mohammad Avais alias
Abu Jindal |
'Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba |
September 1 |
Sildhar, Reasi District
|
Aijaz Ahmed Khandey
alias Abu Shoib |
'Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba |
August 19
|
Kushaal, Kishtwar District
|
Manzoor Wani
|
‘Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 17
|
Ladda, Reasi District
|
Altaf Ahmed
|
‘Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
August 5
|
Chalot, Doda District
|
Noor Mohammad alias Noora
alias Mansoor
|
‘Section Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 17
|
Dahrot, Doda District
|
Sartaj alias Doctor Sohail
|
‘Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 14
|
Kanthi, Reasi District
|
Bashir Ahmed alias Janbaaz
|
‘Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 12
|
Handwara, Kupwara District
|
Zarkawi Bhai
|
‘Battalion Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
June 22
|
Khour, Reasi District
|
Abu Hurera
|
‘District Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
June 22
|
Khour, Reasi District
|
Qasim Gujjar
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
June 10
|
Sopore, Baramulla District
|
Kalimullah alias Ali Sher
|
‘Deputy Chief of Operations’
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
June 5
|
Mandrala, Doda District
|
Shabir Ahmed
|
‘Deputy District Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
June 5
|
Mandrala, Doda District
|
Nazir Ahmed
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
June 5
|
Mandrala, Doda District
|
Zafarullah
|
'Section Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 21 |
Guddar, Kulgam District |
Ahmad Din alias Wasim |
'Battalion Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen |
May 9 |
Dhar, Doda District |
Abu Samama |
'District Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba |
May 7 |
Ghai, Doda District |
Farooq Padar and Sadiq
Rather |
'Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen |
May 4 |
Kilotran, Doda District |
Dawood Bhat |
'Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen |
April 30 |
Bhaderwah, Doda District |
Ashraf alias Jehadi
and Mudassar alias Bhaya alias Abu Furqan 99 |
'Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba |
April 27 |
Shruti Top, Poonch District |
Abu Babbar |
'Deputy Divisional Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba |
April 19 |
Doda |
Mukhtyar Ahmed |
'Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba |
April 7 |
Lolab, Kupwara District |
Zaraar Musa |
'District Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba |
April 2 |
Sarawan, Kishtwar District |
Yusuf Gujjar alias
Kamran |
'District Divisional Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba |
March 30 |
Tral, Pulwama District
|
Azhar alias Usman |
'District Commander' |
Jaish-e-Mohammed |
March 28
|
Tral, Pulwama District
|
Abu Bakr
|
‘Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
March 26
|
Dorsoo, Kupwara District
|
Abdullah
|
‘Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
January 28 |
Bakihara/Kupwara
District |
Abu Abdul
Rehman |
'Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba |
January 28 |
Sopore/ Baramulla
District |
Abu Hamza |
'Commander'
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba |
January 23 |
Batyas/ Doda
District |
Zahoor Ahmed
Khandey alias Basir alias Salman |
'Tehsil Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen |
January 15 |
Handwara/ Kupwara District |
Abu Tamim |
'Commander' |
Al Badr |
January 13 |
Lallu Khetar/Rajouri District |
Ashfaq and Abu Talha |
'Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen and
Lashkar-e-Toiba |
January 1
|
Bhati Dhar/Poonch
|
Abdul Gul
|
'Area Commander'
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
2008
|
|
|
|
|
December 19
|
Doda
|
Mohammed Ashraf
|
‘Tehsil Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
December 18
|
Doda
|
Saifullah Qari
|
‘Assistant Divisional Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
December 18
|
Doda
|
Unidentifed
|
‘Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
December 17
|
Pulwama
|
Rayees Kachroo
|
‘Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen (HM)
|
December 5
|
Kupwara
|
Najeebullah alias Doctor
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen (HuM)
|
December 5
|
Kupwara
|
Islam alias Ustad
|
‘District Commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen (HuM)
|
October 29
|
Pulwama
|
Abdul Rashid alias ‘Majid’
|
District Commander
|
HM
|
October 23
|
Haddal /Doda
|
Harshad
|
Top Commander
|
HM
|
October 23
|
Watlar/ Ganderbal
|
Mohammad Latief Chohan
|
Top Commander
|
HM
|
October 23
|
Watlar /Ganderbal
|
Farooq Ahmad Chechi
|
Top Commander
|
HM
|
October 14
|
Sangiot / Poonch
|
Zaffa Shah
|
Area Commander
|
LeT
|
October 4
|
Budhal/Rajouri district
|
Ibrar Ahmed alias Abu Ubaid.
|
Commander
|
LeT
|
September 27
|
Hafruda/ Handwara/Kupwara
|
Abu Khubaib
|
'Launching Commander'
|
LeT
|
September 22
|
Sumbal/ Baramula
|
Tahir Pathan alias Abu Tahir
|
Divisional Commander
|
LeT
|
September 22
|
Sumbal/ Baramula
|
Abdullah alias Abu Maaz
|
District Commander
|
LeT
|
September 21
|
Dalwa/Ramban
|
Abu Sanwariya
|
‘District commander’
|
LeT
|
September 17
|
Rajpora/Kupwara
|
Ali Mohammad Mir alias Khadim
alias Ali Mohammad Dar
|
‘District commander’
|
HM
|
September 14
|
Gool / Ramban
|
Munir Pir alias Munawar
|
District Commander
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 12
|
Bonda, Chatru / Kishtwar
|
Mohd Akber Chechi
|
Commander
|
Harkat-ul-Jihad-al Islami
|
September 7
|
Warpora /Baramulla
|
Barkatullah Ansari a.k.a. Hyder
|
Divisional Commander
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
September 6
|
Sopore / Baramulla
|
Qari Usman
|
Divisional Commander
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
July 27
|
Gujarpati Surigam/ Kupwara district
|
Abdullah
|
'Battalion Commander'
|
LeT
|
July 20
|
Chali Wan/Bandipora district
|
Abu Zaid alias Abu Zarr alias
Abu Zubair
|
‘Launching Commander’
|
LeT
|
July 3
|
Niaina Batpora /Pulwama-Anantnag
|
Abu Aatif alias Shadaakh
|
Pakistani ‘divisional commander’
|
LeT
|
June 21
|
Shopian/Rajouri
|
Abu Mohammad
|
‘Divisional commander’
|
LeT
|
June 20
|
Handwara/Kupwara
|
Mehboob Ahmad Afridi alias Jugnu alias Faisal
|
‘District commander’
|
LeT
|
June 2
|
Chottipora/Handwara
|
Usman Bhai
|
‘District commander’
|
LeT
|
May 29
|
Khandipura/Doda
|
Shabir Ahmed Ittu a.k.a. Abu Rizwan
|
‘Deputy divisional commander’
|
LeT
|
May 17
|
Tral/Pulwama
|
Waseem Hassan Ahanger alias Qari Asif
|
‘District commander’
|
JeM
|
May 16
|
Bandipora/Baramulla
|
Tanvir
|
‘District commander’
|
LeT
|
May 13
|
Gandoh/Doda
|
Farhat Hussain alias Mochi
|
‘Commander’
|
LeT
|
April 29
|
Sopore/ Baramulla
|
Sajjad Afghani
|
"Jammu and Kashmir chief of HuM"
|
HuM
|
April 29
|
Muslai/ Kishtwar
|
Mohammed Maqbool alias Abu Hamza
|
‘A’ category militant
|
LeT
|
April 28
|
Pattan/Baramulla
|
Zahoor Ahmad Waza alias Zee Shan
|
‘Financial chief’
|
HM
|
April 23
|
Baramulla
|
Tanvir Ahmed Zargar
|
‘District commander’
|
HM
|
April 23
|
Baramulla
|
Imtiyaz Ahmed Khan
|
‘District commander’
|
HM
|
April 23
|
Kallian/ Reasi
|
Abdul Haq alias Jahangir
|
‘Battalion commander’ and ‘Financial chief"
|
HM
|
April 19
|
Warnow/Kupwara
|
Amjad Bhai
|
‘District commander’
|
JeM
|
April 14
|
Harwan/Srinagar
|
Zakaria
|
‘District commander’
|
LeT
|
April 12
|
Peer Mohalla/Pulwama
|
Shabir Ahmad Bhat alias Mansoor
|
‘district commander’
|
LeT
|
April 9
|
Ghulabgarh/Reasi
|
Mohammed Shafi alias Badshah Khan a.k.a. Gazi
|
‘Area commander’
|
HM
|
April 9
|
Lolab/Kupwara
|
Ali Bhai
|
‘Company commander’
|
Al-Badr Mujahideen
|
April 8
|
Doda
|
Ghulam Hussain Wani (code name Shameem Thool)
alias Shameem Shahid
|
‘Divisional commander’
|
HM
|
April 1
|
Dudu Mirhama/Anantnag
|
Aslam Khan alias Zia-ur-Rehman
|
‘Divisional commander’
|
HM
|
April 1
|
Dudu Mirhama/Anantnag
|
Javaid Ahmad Lone alias Nazar
|
‘District commander’
|
HM
|
March 20
|
Bazipora Ajas /Bandipora
|
Muneer Ahmed Lali
|
‘Battalion commander’
|
HM
|
March 19
|
Gwari Shah/Doda
|
Imtiaz Hussain alias Abu Turab
|
‘District commander’
|
LeT
|
March 18
|
Dogripora/Pulwama
|
Jehangir Ahmed Bhat alias Chhota Jehangir
|
‘Anantnag District Commander’
|
HM
|
March 16
|
Chatlura/Baramulla
|
Hafiz Naasir
|
Kashmir Valley chief
|
LeT
|
March 9
|
Chatroo/Kishtwar
|
Mohammed Qasim alias Babbar
|
‘Commander’
|
HM
|
March 2
|
Chewdara/Budgam
|
Janabaz Ahmed Khan
|
District Commander
|
Al-Badr
|
February 15
|
Niloora-Aglar/ Pulwama
|
Abdul Rahman alias Rehman Bhai
|
Self-styled ‘district commander’
|
LeT
|
February 11
|
Pattan/Baramulla
|
Zahoor Ahmad Ganai a.k.a. Firdous
|
‘District commander’
|
HM
|
February 10
|
Noorpora/Pulwama
|
Hanief Khan
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
HM
|
February 10
|
Sopore/Baramulla
|
Mohammad Fareed Achakzai alias Usman
|
‘Commander’
|
HuM
|
February1
|
Rahool Bhat
|
Tangbal/Kulgam
|
‘Battalion commander’
|
HM
|
January 30
|
Batpora/Kulgam
|
Sajjad Ahmed Bhat alias Tahir Maqsood
|
‘District Commander’
|
HM
|
January 25
|
Doda
|
Bashir Ahmed Mir
|
‘Commander-in-chief’ for operations across India
|
HuJI
|
January 21
|
Alyalpora/Shopian
|
Tahir-ul-Islam
|
'Battalion commander'
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
January 15
|
Bandipora
|
Abu Kital alias Abu Hamza
|
'District Commander'
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
January 12
|
Bikhrain/Doda
|
Altaf Hussain
|
Top
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
January 12
|
Bikhrain/Doda
|
Irshad Ahmed
|
Top
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
January 12
|
Bhagwah /Doda
|
Farooq Ahmed Bhat
|
‘B’ Grade
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
January 5
|
Gool/Ramban
|
Abu Muslim
|
‘Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
2007
|
|
|
|
|
December 29
|
Drubgam/Pulwama
|
Abdul Gani Dar alias Jhangvi
|
'Battalion commander'
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
December 3
|
Aarth/Budgam
|
Bilal Afghani alias Chhotta Bilal
|
‘Chief commander’ Kashmir valley
|
Al Badr Mujahideen
|
November 29
|
Shalimar Bagh/Srinagar
|
Salman alias Hassan
|
‘District commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
November 26
|
Tral/Pulwama
|
Tariq Ahmed Ahangar alias Anees-ul-Islam
|
‘Company Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
November 24
|
Tatwan / Kishtwar
|
Abdul Rashid alias Sarwar
|
‘District Commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Jehad -e-Islami
|
November 19
|
Shopian
|
Gulzar Ahmed Chopan and Sajjad Ahmed Bhat alias Abid
|
‘District Commander’ and ‘Battalion Commander’
|
Al Badr
|
November 12
|
Pulwama
|
Mushtaq Ahmed Sofi alias Zahid Sofi
|
‘Battalion Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
November 12
|
Sopore/Baramulla
|
Qari Umar and Bilal Afghani
|
‘Deputy Chief for J&K’ and ‘Commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
November 4
|
Chatru/Kishtwar
|
Babbar and Abdul Qayoom alias Gazali
|
Commander
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 31
|
Chatru/Kishtwar
|
Moulvi Fayyaz Ahmed alias Alfa 3
|
‘District commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 30
|
Bandipora
|
Ghulam Sarwar alias Amanullah Bukhari alias Jangi Chacha
|
‘District commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
October 24
|
Khoshi Mohalla Brar/Bandipora
|
Saquib
|
‘District commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
October 24
|
Khoshi Mohalla Brar/Bandipora
|
Abu Huzaifa alias Ghazi Baba
|
‘Battalion commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
October 18
|
Lodara/Bandipora
|
Dr Zen
|
‘District commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 11
|
Watrena/Baramulla
|
Abu Hamza
|
"Chief Operation Commander"
|
Jamait-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 10
|
Chak Cholan/Pulwama
|
Sabzar Ahmed Mir a.k.a. Muntazim
|
‘Battalion commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
October 5
|
Chitragam/Shopian
|
Abu Furqan
|
‘District commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
October 4
|
Gamroo/Bandipora
|
Moosa alias Abu Wafa
|
‘Divisional commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
October 4
|
Gamroo/Bandipora
|
Qasim Bhatti
|
‘Chief operational commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
October 2
|
Tangmarg-Beerwah belt/Baramulla
|
Bilal Afghani alias Chhota Bilal
|
‘Divisional commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
September 26
|
Ghat/Doda
|
Mohammed Shafi alias Nasir-ul-Islam alias Delta One
|
‘Divisional commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 26
|
Ghat/Doda
|
Javed Iqbal alias Umar Gazi
|
‘District commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 25
|
Sanyara Mohalla/Poonch
|
Abu Kasha alias Tango 9
|
‘Area commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Taiba
|
September 24
|
Khayyar/Bandipora,
|
Danish alias Mugaira
|
‘District commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 20
|
Tral/Pulwama
|
Jamal alias Bilal Bhai
|
‘Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
September 18
|
Chinot/Doda
|
Shamsher Khan alias Rezwan
|
‘Section commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
September 13
|
Trinnar Nala/Kishtwar
|
Lal Din Gujjar,
|
‘District commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
September 8
|
Shali Nullah/ Doda
|
Irfan Dar
|
‘Deputy district commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 1
|
Reasi/Udhampur
|
Roshan Din alias Abu Darda
|
'Area commander'
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
August 26
|
Bhimdassa/Ramban
|
Ijaz Ahmed Chopan
|
‘Operations commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 19
|
Bijbehara /Anantnag
|
Fayaz alias Zubair
|
"A" category ‘commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 12
|
Krankishivan/Baramulla the incident site.
|
Abu Shaheen Afghani
|
‘District commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 11
|
Ramzanpura/Jammu
|
Saifullah Qari,
|
‘Divisional commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
August 9
|
Mantribug/Kulgam
|
Sabzar Ahmad alias Muzamil
|
‘Battalion commander’
|
Hiz-bul- Mujahideen
|
August 9
|
Thathri/Doda
|
Mohammed Shafi alias Shahbaz,
|
‘Tehsil commander’
|
Hiz-bul- Mujahideen
|
August 8
|
Hanjipora/Kupwara
|
Taib alias Abu Talah
|
‘Operations commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
August 1
|
Nagni Nullah/Doda
|
Mohammed Abid Hussain Basra alias
Zargam alias Hayat
|
'Divisional commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 29
|
Pampore/Pulwama
|
Farooq Ahmed Sheikh alias Illyas
|
'A’ Category
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 27
|
Pulwama
|
Mushtaq Ahmed Sofi alias Burhan
|
‘Battalion Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 27
|
Khrew/Pulwama
|
Gulzar Ahmed Mangoo
|
‘Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 26
|
Arin/Baramulla
|
Abu Saquib
|
‘Battalion Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
July 23
|
Mandora/Pulwama
|
Aijaz Ahmed Bhat alias Muzammil
|
‘A’ Category
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 23
|
Mandora/Pulwama
|
Mohammad Yousuf Najjar
|
‘B’ category
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 18
|
Bhaderwah/Doda
|
Mohammad Khalid-ur-Rahman
|
‘India Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
July 13
|
Nich Mawar/Anantnag
|
Yousuf Bimla alias Rizean
|
‘Company commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Jihad-al-Islami
|
July 11
|
Budhal/Rajouri
|
Mohammed Anwar
|
‘District commander’, Pir Panjal Regiment
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
June 27
|
Ansi dhok/ Rajouri
|
Museeb-ul-Islam alias Abdul Qayoom
|
‘District commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
June 18
|
Beerwah/ Budgam
|
Abu Furqaan
|
‘Divisional commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
June 4
|
Tanatly Bisran/Doda
|
Shah Din alias Sher Khan
|
'Section commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 22
|
Kesrigam/Pulwama
|
Waseem Bhai
|
'District commander'
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
May 16
|
Thannamandi/Rajouri
|
Unidentified
|
'Divisional commander'
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
May 7
|
Bhaderwah/Doda
|
Irshad Khan alias Firdous alias
Naseer Baluch
|
‘Section commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
April 24
|
Sumlar/Baramulla
|
Naseer Ahmed Lone
|
‘District commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
April 15
|
Zainbathoo/Pulwama
|
Muzamil Ahmed Wagay alias Assadullah
alias Nanha
|
‘Battalion commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
April 15
|
Upper Dandi/Doda
|
Fayaz Ahmed Mir
|
‘District commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
April 13
|
Navapachi/Doda
|
Imtiyaz
|
‘Commander’
|
Let/JeM/HM
|
April 13
|
Navapachi/Doda
|
Abu Buzana
|
‘Commander’
|
Let/JeM/HM
|
April 13
|
Navapachi/Doda
|
Gulfam
|
‘Commander’
|
Let/JeM/HM
|
April 13
|
Navapachi/Doda
|
Unidentified
|
‘Commander’
|
Let/JeM/HM
|
April 13
|
Navapachi/Doda
|
Unidentified
|
‘Commander’
|
Let/JeM/HM
|
April 2
|
Khullar Sof-Shali/ Anantnag
|
Mohammad Hussain Rishi alias Umair
|
‘Battalion commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
April 1
|
Kushal/ Doda
|
Saifullah
|
‘Tehsil commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
April 1
|
Kushal/ Doda
|
Faisal
|
‘Section commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
March 31
|
Kither/Doda
|
Mohammed Ali alias Abu Zar
|
‘Section commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
March 1
|
Kandi/ Rajouri
|
Mohd Yasin
|
‘Commander-in-chief’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen Pir Panjal Regiment
|
February 28
|
Billawar/ Kathua
|
Abu Talha
|
‘District commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
February 15
|
Gulabgarh/ Udhampur
|
Ali Mohd Dandi alias Arshad Ayub
|
‘tehsil commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
January 26
|
Kachwan/Anantnag
|
Mohammad Sharief Khan alias Aurangzeb
|
‘Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
January 20
|
Nali Dolu/Doda
|
Noor Mohammad alias Ansari
|
‘Divisional commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
January 20
|
Nali Dolu/Doda
|
Mohammad Ashraf alias Gauri
|
‘Area commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
January 7
|
Chrar-e-Sharief/Budgam
|
Fayaz Ahmed Sheikh alias Muzzamil
Jihadi
|
‘Tehsil Commander’
|
Jaish-e- Mohammed
|
January 4
|
Gool/Udhampur
|
Mohammed Sharief alias Abu Hamza
|
‘Group commander’
|
Jaish-e- Mohammed
|
January 4
|
Gool/ Udhampur
|
Abu Billal
|
‘Area commander’
|
Jaish-e- Mohammed
|
January 4
|
Gool/Udhampur
|
Abu Sufian
|
‘District commander’
|
Jaish-e- Mohammed
|
January 4
|
Gool/Udhampur
|
Abu Salem
|
‘Divisional commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Jehad-e-Islami
|
2006
|
|
|
|
|
December 24
|
Dangarpora/Baramulla |
Abu Usama Pehalwan |
'Chief of Operations' |
Al-Mansoorain |
December 24
|
Dangarpora/Baramulla |
Abu Sa'ad |
District Commander' |
Al-Mansoorain |
December 15
|
Mahore/ Udhampur |
Manzoor Ahmed alias Mudasir
(code name Abu Nomain) |
'District commander' |
Jaish-e- Mohammed |
December 9
|
Lancha/Udhampur |
Mohammed Sharief alias
Hekmatyar |
'Divisional Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen |
December 9
|
Banola / Poonch |
Abu Salam |
'Area commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba |
November 30
|
Deval/Udhampur |
Shabir Ahmed alias Tufail |
'Battalion commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen |
November 28
|
Bijbehara/Anantnag |
Suhail Faisal |
'Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen |
November 25
|
Neeldora/ Pulwama |
Sayyar Ahmed Chopan alias
Hamaas Bhai |
'District commander' |
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen |
November 21
|
Banihal/Doda |
Fareed Ahmed |
'Section commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen |
November 12
|
Pahalgam/ Anantnag |
Mohammad Shafi Meloo
|
'Battalion commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen |
November 8
|
Draman/ Doda |
Shabir Ahmed alias Abu
Bakar |
'Area commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba |
November 8
|
Draman /Doda |
Saifullah |
'Area commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba |
November 8
|
Draman/Doda |
Ashiq Hussain, |
'Section commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba |
October 30
|
Bhaderwah, Doda |
Noor Mohammed alias Javed
Burqi |
'Divisional commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen |
October 24
|
Gandoh, Doda |
Mushtaq Ahmed |
'Divisional commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen |
October 24
|
Gandoh, Doda |
Abdul Lateef |
'Section commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen |
October 22
|
Mislie, Doda |
Shabir Ahmed Bhat |
'Section commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 10
|
Surankote, Poonch |
Abu Jabran alias Ali |
'Area commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
October 4
|
Aeshmuqam, Anantnag |
Abu Ma'az alias Cheema
alias Muzammil |
'Chief Commander of Operations'
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
October 4
|
Aeshmuqam, Anantnag |
Abu Qasim |
Divisional Commander'
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
October 3
|
Borwah, Budgam |
Mohammad Ashraf Ganai
alias Bilal |
'District Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 29
|
Neeldora, Neeldora |
Sameer Ahmed Mir alias
Abu Saquib |
'District commander'
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
September 21
|
Kotli Kalaban, Rajouri |
Abu Ishtiyaq |
'Battalion commander'
|
Al Badr
|
September 20
|
Rannaie, Doda |
Javed Ahmed alias Atish
alias Jugnoo |
'Section commander' |
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
September 19
|
Tanta Draman, Doda |
Mohammed Sadiq alias
Abu Haider |
'Tehsil commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
September 19
|
Tanta Draman, Doda |
Umar Pathan |
'Section commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
September 15
|
Kulgam, Anantnag |
Abu Mohammed Sayeed |
'District Commander'
for Udhampur |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
September 14
|
Lower Punara, Udhampur |
Aijaz Ahmed |
'Commander', |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
September 10
|
Manthori, Doda |
Abu Babar Khalid |
'Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
September 7
|
Gajna Hill, Rajouri |
Ibn-e-Qasim |
'Commander' |
Al Badr
|
September 5
|
Mangal Kundi, Udhampur |
Mohammed Rafeeq alias
Wasim alias Billoo Gujjar |
'Deputy divisional commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 24
|
Kalihand, Doda |
Kuldeep Kumar alias K
K Sharma alias Kamran alias Waqar |
'Area commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 13
|
Majar, Doda |
Mohammed Imran alias
Furkan |
'District Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 11
|
Gursai, Poonch |
Abu Katal |
'District Commander'
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
August 9
|
Shopian, Pulwama |
Mohammad Sulaiman Bhatti
alias 'Major' Gul |
'Divisional Commander'
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 6
|
Kulgam, Anantnag |
Muqeen Ahmed Rather alias
Samiullah |
'Battalion Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 2
|
Kochal, Doda |
Ashraf Ahmed Malik alias
Khalid Zubair |
'Section Commander' |
Harkat-ul-Jihad-al-Islami
|
July 31
|
Solian Marhot, Surankote,
Poonch |
Abu Waqas |
'Divisional Commander'
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
July 25
|
Darhal, Rajouri |
DJ |
'District Commander' |
Hizb-e-Islami
|
July 19
|
Kanjikullah, Kulgam |
Mohammad Saleem Bhat
alias Junaid |
'Battalion Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 12
|
Dialgam, Anantnag |
Qari Anas alias Abu Osman,
a Pakistani national |
'Divisional Commander'
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
July 10
|
Kachhipora, Qazigund,
Kulgam |
Riyaz Ahmad Bhat |
'District Operations
Head' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 6
|
Kangan |
Shaheen |
'Area Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
July 3
|
Bhadarwah, Doda |
Tariq Usman alias Hamza |
'Deputy District Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 1
|
Sherekhi, Doda |
Tariq Usman alias Vafadaar |
'Deputy Divisional Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 1
|
Mirhama, Anantnag |
Abu Qasif alias Mohammad
Gauri |
'District Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
June 31
|
Pulwama |
Mohammad
Abtahakhullah |
'District
Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
June 24
|
|
Sarfraz
Ahmad alias Safi |
'Deputy District
Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
June 24
|
Mirbagh,
Pulwama |
Nissar Ahmed
Sofi alias Tarabi |
'District
Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
June 21
|
Thathu, Kund,
Anantnag |
Farooq Ahmed
Bhat alias Aaquib alias Junaid |
'Deputy District
Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
June 14
|
Jai Ghati,
Gandoh, Doda |
Noor Mohd |
'Area Commander'
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
June 13
|
Pampore,
Pulwama |
Sameer Ahmed
Mir alias Abu Saqib |
'District
Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
June 13
|
Pampore town,
Pulwama |
Omar Qasim
alias Amir |
'Group Commander'
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
June 6
|
Tulkhan,
Bijbehara, Anantnag |
Mushtaq
Ahmed Wani alias Khalid |
'District
Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
June 3
|
Thanala,
Doda |
Iftikhar
Ahmad Kilu alias Iftasa alias Ghazanvi |
'Tehsil
Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 31
|
Surankote,
Poonch |
Abu Ali
|
'District
Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
May 29
|
Wuranhal,
Anantnag |
Mohammed
Rafiq Turqwaan alias Tufail |
'District
Commander' |
Harkat-ul-Jihad-al-Islami
|
May 16
|
Akhran, Banihal,
Doda |
Arshad Gujjar |
'Tehsil
Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 8
|
Nerhian,
Thannamandi, Rajouri |
Abu Isama
alias Rehman alias Alfa 6 |
'Operational
Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
May 7
|
Noorpora,
Pulwama |
Mushtaq
Ahmed Bhat alias Gowhar |
'District
Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 6
|
Fidapur,
Baramulla |
Abid alias
Dina |
'Battalion
Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 5
|
Zachaldara,
Kupwara |
Tanveer
alias Abu Hamza alias Abu Saleem |
'Launching
Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
April 29
|
Sambora, Pulwama |
Bilal Ahmed Dar alias
Mustafa, |
'Battalion Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
April 25
|
Sumbar, Gool, Udhampur |
Mohamed Maqbool alias
Tanveer |
'Group Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
April 24
|
Deval, Udhampur |
Qamar Din |
'Group Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
April 23
|
Deval, Gulabgarh, Udhampur |
Abdul Majeed alias Abu
Sumama |
'Group Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
April 23
|
Sharekhi, Doda |
Zubair Ahmed alias Billa
alias Paswan |
'Tehsil Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
April 19
|
Kandi, Kupwara |
Abu Hafa Mansoor |
'Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
April 14
|
Machar, Doda |
Unidentified |
'Deputy District Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
April 14
|
Machar, Doda |
Mohammed Ayub Rather |
'Section Commander' |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
April 11
|
Doda |
Talbaani and Zargar |
'Commanders' |
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
April 11
|
Kokernag, Anantnag |
Shahnawaz Bhat |
'Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
March 27
|
Doorusa, Kupwara |
Abu Rehmani, |
'Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
March 26
|
Thanot, Doda |
Shabir Ahmed
alias Omar |
'Tehsil Commander' |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
March 21
|
Rajpora,
Pulwama district |
Mohammed
Rafiq |
‘Commander’ |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
March 21
|
Bandipore,
Baramulla |
Ishfaq Ahmad
alias Gujjar |
‘Commander’ |
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
March 17
|
Morian Chatru,
Rajouri |
Abu Mehtab
|
‘District
Commander’ |
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
March 14
|
Pulwama
district |
Jaish Zubair
Lone alias Irfan |
‘Divisional
Commander’ |
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
March 12
|
Mendhar,
Poonch |
Abu Muzafa
Shah |
‘Area Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
March 7
|
Achabal,
Anantnag |
Irshad Ahmad
Khan alias Abu Khalid alias Gulla |
‘Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
March 4
|
Gursai,
Poonch |
Abu Suleman
alias Nima 4 |
‘District
Commander’ |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
February 27
|
Hadipora,
Baramulla district |
Aashiq Hussain
Peer |
‘District
Commander’ |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
February 23
|
Chatru,
Doda |
Mohammed
Rafiq Khanday |
‘Deputy District
Commander’ |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
February 22
|
Mahore,
Udhampur |
Mohammed
Zaffar alias Abu Waqar |
‘Tehsil Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
February 22
|
Mahore,
Udhampur |
Kari Umar
alias Abu Salem and Abu Qasim |
‘Tehsil Commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Jehadi-e-Islami
|
February 22
|
Surankote,
Poonch |
Abu Irfan
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
February 22
|
Chandiyal,
Poonch |
Ishfaq Ahmed
Islamiya |
‘Chief Operations
Commander’ |
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
February 19
|
Tral, Pulwama
|
Ali Muawia
and Abu Khalid |
‘District
Commander’ & ‘Battalion Commander’ |
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
February 16
|
Pulwama
district |
Ajaz Ahmed
Shah |
‘Commander’
|
Al Badr
|
February 13
|
Bandipore,
Baramulla district |
Mohammad
Iqbal alias Mugaira |
‘Divisional
Commander’ |
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
February 4
|
Bandipore,
Baramulla district |
Bashir Ahmed
Mir alias Ganja alias Salman |
‘Battalion
Commander’ |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
February 2
|
Thannamandi,
Rajouri district |
Mohammed
Farooq alias Gulshan |
‘Tehsil Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
February 2
|
Poonch district
|
Shah Ali
|
‘District
Commander’ |
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
February 1
|
Pattan,
Baramulla |
Hilal Ahmad
Magray |
‘Battalion
Commander’ |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
January 29
|
Manjakote,
Rajouri |
Ishtiyaq
Ahmed |
‘District
Commander’ |
Al Badr
|
January 25
|
Reasi, Udhampur
|
Abdul Gaffar
alias Abu Hamza |
‘District
Commander’ |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
January 16
|
Kokernag,
Anantnag district |
Shafi Bajad
alias Gorilla |
‘Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
January 15
|
Chalala
Chaba, Doda |
Farid Ahmed
|
‘District
Commander’ |
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
January 14
|
Kishtwar,
Doda |
Abu Maaz
|
‘District
Commander’ |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
January 14
|
Surankote,
Poonch |
Abu Billal
and Abu Saquib |
‘District
Commanders’ |
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
January 10
|
Batugra,
Doda |
Atta Mohammed
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
January 8
|
Chatru, Doda
|
Irshad Ahmed
Bhat alias Saifullah |
‘Tehsil Commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Jehadi-e-Islami
|
January 1
|
Dodaj, Rajouri
district |
Osama Bukhari
alias Mohammed Arshad |
‘Divisional
Commander’ |
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
January 1
|
Zakoora,
Srinagar |
Ghulam Qadir
Mughal alias Saifullah alias Chachu |
‘Deputy Chief’
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
2005
|
|
|
|
|
December 29
|
Pulwama
|
Qari Suhail
|
‘Deputy Divisional
Commander’
|
JeM
|
December 25
|
Surankote, Poonch
|
Abu Umar
|
‘Area Commander’
|
LeT
|
December 25
|
Srinagar
|
Waseem
alias Jatoi alias Sain |
‘District Commander’
|
Al Badr
|
December 25
|
Mendhar, Poonch
|
Abu Sohail
|
‘Area Commander’
|
LeT
|
December 23
|
Bandipore
|
Fayaz Ahmed Dar alias
Qari Usama
|
‘District Commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Jehadi-e-Islami
|
December 21
|
Srinagar
|
Shahbaz Ahmed alias
Abu Shehzad
|
‘Commander’
|
HuM
|
December 19
|
Lalpora, Kupwara
|
Qari Zarar
|
‘Commander’
|
JeM
|
December 18
|
Wuyan, Pulwama
|
Janbaz Mawya
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
LeT
|
December 16
|
Gurnuwali, Rajouri
|
Sangar Pathan
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
HM
|
December 14
|
Budgam district
|
Showket Ahmed Ganie
alias Janbaz and Mohammad Sultan Bhat alias Usman
|
‘District Commander’
and ‘Battalion Commander’
|
HM
|
December 12
|
Nagbal, Kupwara
|
Imran Bhai
|
‘Area Commander’
|
HuM
|
December 8
|
Dahrera, Poonch
|
Abu Abdul Rehman
and Abdul Rehman
|
‘District Commander’
and ‘Area Commander’
|
LeT
|
November 29
|
Nilura, Pulwama
|
Sikander Khan Afghani
alias Mama and Faisal
|
‘Divisional Commander’
and ‘District Commander’
|
Al Badr
|
November 23
|
Dewal, Udhampur
|
Farooq Ahmed Nak
alias Irfan Laddoo
|
‘District Commander’
|
HM
|
November 20
|
Mendhar, Poonch
|
Mubassaq Bashir
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
Pir Panjal Regiment
|
November 19
|
Kithe Bunjwa, Doda
|
Ismayil
|
‘Section Commander’
|
LeT
|
November 7
|
Kulgam, Anantnag
district
|
Shahnawaz Ahmed alias
Nika Taxi
|
'District Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
November 7
|
Dharam forests, Udhampur
|
Abu Adil and Abu
Aria
|
‘Tehsil Commander’
and ‘Area Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
October 30
|
Tandla, Doda
|
Farid Ahmed Malik
alias Harish
|
‘Tehsil Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 27
|
Panzla, Baramulla
district
|
Tamya and Babar alias
Azeem
|
'District Commander'
and ‘Battalion Commander’
|
Al Badr
|
October 24
|
Chakka Sarbaghni,
Doda
|
Mohammed Sultan Ganja
|
‘Tehsil Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 21
|
Khari, Doda
|
Abdul Hamid alias
Sher Khan
|
‘Tehsil Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 20
|
Thannamandi, Rajouri
|
Abdul Majeed alias
Shamsheer
|
'District Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 13
|
Bhaderwah, Doda district
|
Mohammed Ashraf alias
Hanfi
|
‘Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 9
|
Anantnag district
|
Unidentified
|
'District Commander'
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 5
|
Kandi, Rajouri district
|
Sofian Gaznabi
|
'Deputy District
Commander’
|
HM Pir Panjal Regiment
|
October 4
|
Kasuli, Udhampur
|
Mehnaz
|
'District Commander'
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
October 3
|
Mendhar, Poonch district
|
Kari Umar Inqullabi
alias Mast Gul
|
‘Commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 2
|
Pulwama district
|
Abdul Rashid Gujjar
|
'Operational Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 30
|
Uttarsu, Anantnag
district
|
Unidentified
|
'Battalion Commander'
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 30
|
Srinagar-Tangmarg
road
|
Ibrahim Dar
|
‘Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 30
|
Bhargi, Doda
|
Mohammed Yusuf alias
Umar Farooq
|
'Section Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 27
|
Pathana Teer, Poonch
|
Abu Osama
|
‘Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
September 26
|
Kanau, Doda
|
Mohammed Hussain
alias Abu Abrar
|
'Section Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 23
|
Dessa, Doda
|
Guddu Gujjar
|
'Section Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 21
|
Zainpora Sogan, Pulwama
|
Jamsheed
|
‘Commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 21
|
Zainpora Sogan, Pulwama
|
Javed Ahmed Thoker
|
'Battalion Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 17
|
Dama, Doda district
|
Masood Ahmed Natnu
alias Yunus Sadiqui
|
'Financial Controller'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 12
|
Synthan Top, Doda district
|
Nasir Ahmed Khanday alias Musafir
|
'Deputy District Commander'
|
Harkat-ul-Jehadi-e-Islami
|
September 6
|
Dugga Banjoi, Doda
|
Mohammed Rafiq
|
'Section Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 30
|
Bharneli, Udhampur district
|
Shamas-ud-Din alias Basharat
|
'Deputy Battalion Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 28
|
Barzalla, Baramulla district
|
Abdul Qayoom Parray
|
'Commander'
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
August 22
|
Pulwama district
|
Ghulam Mohammad Rather alias Bashir
Langda
|
'Commander'
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
August 20
|
Chacho, Doda
|
Mohd Yunis alias Hafeez
|
'Area Commander'
|
Harkat-ul-Jehadi-e-Islami
|
August 19
|
Doda
|
Uttam Singh alias Saifullah
|
'Section Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 16
|
Matipora, Anantnag district
|
Waheen Qureshi alias Waleed
|
'District Commander'
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 13
|
Gounthal, Poonch district
|
Abu Haroon
|
'District Commander'
|
Tehreek-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 9
|
Bhatti Dhar, Poonch
|
Abu Khalid alias Kari Magheer
|
'Commander'
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
August 2
|
Jamsalan, Udhampur
|
Abu Shahid
|
'Area Commander'
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
August 1
|
Phagala, Poonch
|
Adil
|
'Sector Commander'
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
August 1
|
Kupwara district
|
Ghulam Hassan Mir alias Arshid
|
'District Financial Chief'
|
'District Financial Chief' Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 1
|
Arah, Anantnag
|
Mohammad Rafeeq Piswal alias Fighter
Khan
|
'District Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 31
|
Sirigufwara, Anantnag district
|
Irshad Ahmed Dar alias Bitta alias
Khalid
|
'Battalion Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 27
|
Bandipore, Baramulla
|
Afaq Bhai alias Khalid
|
'Deputy District Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 24
|
Duchetar, Doda
|
- NA -
|
'Deputy District Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 22
|
Rafiabad, Baramulla
|
Tamiya
|
'District Commander'
|
Al Badr
|
July 19
|
Poonch district
|
Shamsher Khan and Abu Ali
|
'District Commander' & 'Area Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 16
|
Kupwara district
|
Harron Rashid
|
'Battalion Commander'
|
Al Badr
|
July 14
|
Shogund, Anantnag district
|
Luqman
|
'Divisional Commander'
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 11
|
Ghodal, Doda
|
Mohammed Hafiz Pir alias Saiful Islam
alias Abu Kari
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
July 11
|
Pulwama district
|
Momin Khan
|
‘District Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
July 10
|
Bhatta, Doda
|
Mohammed Rafiq
|
‘Section Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
July 10
|
Gambhir Mugalan, Rajouri district
|
Mohammed Akbar alias Abu Rehan alias
Alfa
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
July 9
|
Pulwama district
|
Jamal Bhai and Mullah Naseer
|
'Chief Operations Commander' and
‘Deputy Chief’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
July 6
|
Chhunga, Poonch district
|
Abu Wahid bin Abdul Qadir Zahid
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
July 6
|
Saribal forest, Baramulla
|
Ghulam Mohi-ud-din Dar alias Khadim
|
‘District Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
June 27
|
Kishtwar, Doda
|
Showkat Ahmed alias Waris
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
June 19
|
Sirajpora, Kupwara
district
|
Chand Babar alias
Abdullah Qamar
|
‘Operational Chief’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
June 16
|
Doda district
|
Noor-ud-Din alias
Furkan
|
‘Section Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
June 13
|
Marmat, Doda
|
Firdous Ahmed
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
June 11
|
Seer Jageer, Pulwama
district
|
Mohammad Ashraf Mir
alias Majid
|
‘Company Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
June 8
|
Katari Gala, Rajouri
district
|
Zulfikar
|
‘Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
June 7
|
Baramulla district
|
Abu Moosa
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
June 6
|
Naika Majari, Poonch
district
|
Abu Maviya and Abu
Lareb
|
‘Divisional Commander’
and ‘District Commander’
|
Hizb-e-Islami and
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
June 5
|
Kalalkas Jamola,
Rajouri district
|
Shah Ji
|
‘Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
June 2
|
Mahakund, Udhampur
district
|
Samma Pakistani
|
‘Tehsil Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
May 31
|
Makhi forest, Poonch district
|
Omar Bhai, Haroon Zulfi, Abu Hassan
alias 88, Aasid Jeelani and Abu Bhai
|
‘District Commanders’ & ‘Area
Commanders’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen, Tehreek-ul-Mujahideen,
Jaish-e-Mohammed, HM Pir Panjal Regiment & Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
May 30
|
Authroosa, Baramulla district
|
Zahoor Ahmad Ganai alias Viky
|
‘Battalion Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 26
|
Doda district
|
Mohammed Shafi
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
May 23
|
Bhaderwah, Doda district
|
Liaquat Ali
|
‘Section Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 23
|
Poonch district
|
Dr Abu Farkan and Abu Haider
|
‘Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
May 15
|
Kulgam, Anantnag district
|
Mohammad Abbas Koka alias Abid alias
Omar
|
‘Battalion Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 13
|
Bujala, Doda district
|
Jamaal Din alias
Saifullah and Ghulam Mohammed Bhat alias Gulfam
|
‘District Commander’
and ‘Communication Operator’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 12
|
Kupwara district
|
Shabir Ahmed Magray
|
‘District Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 5
|
Chandyal, Poonch
district
|
Abu Mussa Khan
|
‘District Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
April 26
|
Harni, Poonch district
|
Moosa Gujarati
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Hizb-e-Islami
|
April 22
|
Bakh-e-Hakar, Kupwara
district
|
Abu Dujana
|
‘Deputy Divisional
Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
April 19
|
Darpora Khas, Kupwara
district
|
Javed Ahmed Pir
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
April 16
|
Mirhama, Anantnag
district
|
Shabir Bidoori and
Ghulam Mohi-ud-din Dar
|
‘Divisional Commander’
and ‘District Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
April 14
|
Dangarpora, Pulwama
district
|
Mohammad Yusuf Gorsi
alias Gazi
|
‘Company Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
April 13
|
Kasblari, Poonch
district
|
Abu Qasim
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
April 8
|
Shopian, Pulwama
district
|
Zahoor Ahmed Bhat
alias Abdul Islam and Sarfaraz Ahmed
|
‘District Commander’
and ‘Tehsil Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
April 5
|
Shopian, Pulwama
district
|
Nayeem Majid and
Feroz Ahmed Mir
|
‘Divisional Commander’
and ‘Deputy District Commander’
|
Al-Badr Mujahideen
|
April 1
|
Shopian, Pulwama
district
|
Zakrullah Khan alias
Faisal Khan Rehmani
|
‘District Commander’
|
Al-Badr Mujahideen
|
March 30
|
Barmandal, Rajouri
district
|
Ali Mohammed alias
Abu Burhan
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
Pir Panjal Regiment
|
March 27
|
Drushpura forests,
Kupwara district
|
Ghulam Mohammed Malik
alias Assad Malik alias Kamran
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
(HM)
|
March 22
|
Aeshmuqam, Anantnag
district
|
Ashiq Hussain Shah
|
‘Company Commander’
|
HM
|
March 22
|
Chinar Mohalla, Poonch
district
|
Asatullah alias Abu
Umar
|
‘District Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba (LeT)
|
March 22
|
Chinar Mohalla
|
Abu Talha alias M4
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Tehreek-ul-Mujahideen
(TuM)
|
March 22
|
Chinar Mohalla
|
Abu Mudassar
|
‘Area Commander’
|
LeT
|
March 14
|
Surankote, Poonch
district
|
Abu Umar
|
‘District Commander’
|
LeT
|
March 12
|
Kupwara district
|
Farooq Ahmed War
|
'Divisional Commander
(Finance)’
|
HM
|
March 11
|
Kulgam, Anantnag
district
|
Khursheed Ahmed Shah
|
‘Company Commander’
|
HM
|
March 10
|
Pampore, Pulwama
district
|
Mudasar alias Abu
Hamza
|
‘District Commander’
|
LeT
|
March 7
|
Dooraswani forest,
Kupwara district
|
Nazir Kakkar
|
‘Battalion Commander’
|
HM
|
March 2
|
Ari, Poonch district
|
Aijaz Ahmed
|
‘Deputy District
Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
Pir Panjal Regiment
|
February 25
|
Jamlan Malla, Udhampur
district
|
Jamaal Din alias
Waleed
|
‘Area Commander’
|
LeT
|
February 21
|
Tamlad, Kathua district
|
Jubair Hussain alias
Nadeem
|
‘Battalion Commander’
|
HM
|
February 4
|
Reshi Bazaar, Anantnag
district
|
Abdul Aziz Khan alias
Ali alias Babar
|
‘District Commander’
|
HM
|
January 26
|
Kokernag, Anantnag
district
|
Fareed Ahmed alias
Manzoor alias Khalid
|
‘Commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Jehadi-e-Islami
(HuJI)
|
January 11
|
Mendhar, Poonch district
|
Tariq Surfi alias
TS
|
‘District Commander’
|
Tehreek-ul-Jehad
|
January 8
|
Mandi, Poonch
|
Khalid Chitrali
|
‘District Commander’
|
HM
|
January 7
|
Mendhar
|
Dilawar Ikramah
|
‘Area Commander’
|
LeT
|
January 5
|
Batkote, Kupwara
district
|
Abu Assadullah alias
Janbaaz
|
‘District Launching
Chief’
|
LeT
|
January 5
|
Thillu Bharneli,
Udhampur district
|
Hussain Kohli alias
Jabbar
|
‘Area Commander’
|
HM
|
January 1
|
Sarhuti, Poonch
|
Abu Askari
|
‘Commander’
|
HM
|
2004
|
|
|
|
|
December 29
|
Rajouri district
|
Tahir Billa
|
‘Chief Area Commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Jehadi-e-Islami
|
December 22
|
Nagbal, Pulwama
|
Ali Mohammad Dar
alias Bilal
|
‘Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
December 21
|
Ganjot, Udhampur
|
Abu Anees
|
‘Deputy District
Commander’
|
LeT
|
December 19
|
Bhaderwah, Doda district
|
Mohammed Hafiz Bhat
alias Danish
|
‘Tehsil Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
December 17
|
Surankote, Poonch
district
|
Abu Umar alias Bravo
1
|
‘District Commander’
|
LeT
|
December 10
|
Kastigarh, Doda district
|
Abdul Hamid alias
Jamshed Marker
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
December 6
|
Bandipore, Baramulla
district
|
Saifullah
|
‘District Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
November 17
|
Budhal, Rajouri district
|
Maseem Hussain alias
Sher Khan
|
‘Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
November 11
|
Gool, Udhampur
|
Salim Bhatt
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
November 3
|
Kulgam, Anantnag
|
Muzamil Ahmed Lone
alias Furqan
|
‘Deputy District
Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
November 1
|
Achhabal
|
Ghulam Mohi-ud-din
Ahangar alias Baabar Chacha
|
‘Chief Administrator’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
November 1
|
Chadoura
|
Assadullah Bhai
|
‘District Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
November 1
|
Gool, Udhampur
|
No Conclusive Identification
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 28
|
Marmat, Doda district
|
Shakeel Ahmed
|
‘Deputy District
Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 27
|
Namtahal, Budgam
|
Mohammad Rasheed
Awan alias Abu Talha
|
‘Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
October 7
|
Dhanna, Rajouri district
|
Umar Mansoori
|
‘District Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
October 5
|
Sungri, Doda district
|
Abu Sufiyaan and
Saidullah
|
‘District Commander’
and ‘Tehsil Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
October 3
|
Buzla, Doda
|
Mohammed Sharif Bhatt
alias Omar alias Musa
|
‘Deputy Divisional
Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 3
|
Hariwalla, Udhampur
district
|
Zanat Gul
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
September 27
|
Kulgam, Anantnag
|
Riyaz Ahmed Bhat
alias Maajid
|
‘Company Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 23
|
Paddarpora, Pulwama
district
|
Abu Amir
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
September 19
|
Gandoh, Doda district
|
Mohammed Amin
|
‘Section Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 17
|
Baramulla district
|
Nazir Afghani alias
Hamid
|
‘District Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
September 15
|
Tral, Pulwama district
|
Fayaz Ahmed Dar
|
‘Company Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 14
|
Kupwara district
|
Meraj-ud-din alias
Faisal
|
‘Battalion Commander’
|
Jamiat-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 11
|
Banihal, Doda district
|
Mohammad alias Zafar
|
‘Section Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 10
|
Hassanpora Arwani,
Anantnag
|
Abdus Sattar alias
Jindal
|
‘Deputy Chief’
|
Hizb-e-Islami
|
September 7
|
Duraswani, Kupwara
district
|
Unspecified
|
‘Battalion Commander’
|
Jamiat-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 4
|
Ratnipora, Pulwama
district
|
Abdur Rasheed Dar
alias Tariq Aziz
|
‘Intelligence Chief
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 29
|
Nowshera sector,
Rajouri district
|
Kale Khan
|
‘Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
August 28
|
Srinagar
|
Javid Ahmad Sheikh
alias Kuka Sheikh
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 27
|
Bigial Mohalla, Poonch
district
|
Mohammed Ashfaq
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
August 27
|
Rajouri district
|
Mohammed Hassan Askari
|
‘Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
August 25
|
Thannamandi, Rajouri
district
|
Abdul Rehman Al-Darees
alias Mussa
|
‘Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
August 23
|
Darhal, Rajouri district
|
Abdul Rehman alias
Hamza Askaari
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
August 21
|
Khul village, Anantnag
district
|
Reyaz Ahmed Malik
|
‘Company Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 19
|
Srinagar
|
Manzoor Ahmed Bhat
alias Manzoor-ul-Islam
|
‘Chief Commander’
|
Jamiat-ul-Mujahideen
|
August 1
|
Kralpora, Budgam
district
|
Mohammad Jameel alias
Zafar
|
‘District Commander’
|
Hizb-e-Islami
|
July 22
|
Tikkipora, Kupwara
district
|
‘Colonel’ Usman
|
‘Deputy Chief for
Jammu and Kashmir’
|
LeT
|
July 18
|
Bhaderwah, Doda district
|
Mohammed Ashraf alias
Aba Usman
|
‘District Commander’
|
LeT
|
July 7
|
Bash Dhar, Doda district
|
Riaz Ahmed
|
‘Section Commander’
|
LeT
|
June 30
|
Sam Samad, Rajouri
district
|
Osama
|
‘District Commander’
|
JeM
|
June 29
|
Srinagar
|
Shahid Ahmed alias
Zulu-4 and Zahid Hafiz Arian alias Nayeem
|
‘Divisional Commander’
and ‘District Commander’
|
LeT
|
June 20
|
Dudasan Pain, Rajouri
district
|
Azim Khan
|
‘Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
Pir Panjal Regiment
|
June 16
|
Village Gounthal,
Poonch district
|
Abu Haider
|
‘District Commander’
|
Tehreek-ul-Mujahideen
(TuM)
|
June 14
|
Daanseer village,
Budgam district
|
Bashir Ahmed Ganai
alias DC
|
‘District Commander’
|
Tehreek-ul-Mujahideen
(TuM)
|
June 8
|
Beerwah, Budgam district
|
Hasnain Ali alias
Doctor and Abu Hamza
|
‘Deputy Chief’ and
‘District Commander for Budgam’
|
Al Badr
|
June 6
|
Village Battan Wali,
Poonch district
|
Musharat Akhtari
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Hizbul Mujahideen
Pir Panjal Regiment
|
May 31
|
Kulgam, Anantnag
district
|
Saqib Hussain
|
‘Commander’
|
Hizb-e-Islami
|
May 27
|
Bhatti Dhar, Poonch
district
|
Abu Jindal
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 27
|
Neelipora Magam,
Kupwara district
|
Ali Mohammed Mir
alias Jehangir
|
‘District Commander
and Military Advisor’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 16
|
Village Madoon, Rajouri
district.
|
Abu Azrar
|
‘District Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 14
|
Village Dashnan,
Doda district
|
Niaz Ahmed Moulvi
alias Yasif
|
‘Tehsil Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 12
|
Lashtiyal Forests,
Kupwara district
|
Abid
|
‘District Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
May 11
|
Village Karmali,
Udhampur district
|
Abdul Qari
|
‘Tehsil Commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Jehad
|
May 11
|
Srinagar
|
Shakil Ansari alias
Khatib Ansari
|
‘Deputy chief of
Operations’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 9
|
Mahore, Udhampur
district
|
Tariq Hussain and
Maqsoom
|
‘Commander’
|
JeM
|
May 6
|
Srinagar
|
Abdur Rasheed Pir
alias Gazi Shahabuddin
|
‘Chief Commander
of Operations’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 3
|
Padarpora, Pulwama
district
|
Fazil Waheed and
Khalid Bhai
|
‘Battalion Commander’
and ‘Group Commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 1
|
Kotli Kalaban, Rajouri
district
|
Abu Bashir
|
‘District Commander’
|
LeT
|
April 11
|
Kreeri Pattan, Baramulla
district
|
Khalid alias Ceera
7
|
‘Commander’
|
LeT
|
April 8
|
Sheikhnaar forest
area of Kupwara district.
|
Gazi Asif Zajim alias
Sehrai Baba
|
‘chief commander
of operations’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
April 8
|
Sheikhnaar forest
area of Kupwara district.
|
Zubair
|
‘District Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
April 7
|
Choornar forest area
of Kupwara district.
|
Shakeel
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
April 6
|
Mahore, Udhampur
district.
|
Nayeem Ahmad
|
‘District Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
April 5
|
Village Ganghata
in Doda district.
|
Farooq Ahmed alias
Gagali
|
‘District Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
March 30
|
Surankote, Poonch
district
|
Abu Asadullah and
Abu Rahim
|
‘District Commander’
and ‘Area Commander’
|
LeT
|
March 24
|
Nasoo, Baramulla
district
|
Yasir and Dawood
|
‘District Commander’
and ‘Battalion Commander’
|
Al Badr Mujahideen
|
March 24
|
Sogam, Kupwara district.
|
Abu Usman
|
‘District Commander’
|
JeM
|
March 18
|
Kulgam, Anantnag
district
|
No conclusive identification
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Al Badr Mujahideen
|
March 14
|
Thannamandi, Rajouri
district.
|
Bagh Hussain alias
Tahir Hussain
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
LeT
|
March 1
|
Sadhok, Udhampur
district
|
Munir Ahmed alias
Babbar
|
‘Group Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
February 24
|
Kaanzkullah, Anantnag
district
|
Abdul Majeed Wani
alias Arif Khan
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
February 21
|
Bijbehara, Anantnag
district
|
Ishfaq Ahmad Rehmani
alias Nazir Vikas
|
‘District Commander’
|
Al Badr Mujahideen
|
February 20
|
Andrawali Dhok, Poonch
district
|
Ehsaan Illahi
|
‘District Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
February 6
|
Koolipara, Srinagar
|
Rafeeq Ahmed Dar
alias Rafeeq Lidri
|
‘Chief Commander
of Operations’
|
Al Umar Mujahideen
|
January 16
|
Shalteng, Srinagar
|
Ghulam Rasool Dar
alias Riyaz Rasool alias Ghazi Nasiruddin
|
Chief Commander of
Operations’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
January 15
|
Tengpora, Srinagar
|
Abbas Malik alias
Abbas Rahi
|
‘Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
January 13
|
Rajouri district
|
Javed Ahmed alias
Abu Katil Manji Dhara
|
‘Operational Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
2003
|
|
|
|
|
November 26
|
Kupwara district
|
Hillal Ahmed Dar
and Ghulam Ahmed Dar alias Bilal
|
‘Divisional Commander’
and ‘Company Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
November 20
|
Buzla mountains,
Doda district
|
Abu Abrar
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
October 27
|
Srinagar
|
Saif-ur-Rehman Bajwa
|
'Chief Operational
Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
October 15
|
Banihal, Doda district
|
Nazir Ahmed Wani
alias Papplu
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
September 17
|
Danmar, Srinagar
|
Nasir Mehmood Awan
alias Ansar
|
‘Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
September 2
|
Phagla village, Poonch
district
|
Bambar Khan
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Al-Badr Mujahideen
|
September 2
|
Phagla village, Poonch
district
|
Wayat
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Islami
|
September 2
|
Phagla village, Poonch
district
|
Abbas Khalid
|
‘District Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
September 2
|
Phagla village, Poonch
district
|
Vilayat
|
"Deputy District
Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
September 2
|
Phagla village, Poonch
district
|
Shera
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
August 30
|
Noorbagh, Srinagar
|
Shahnawaz Khan alias
Gazi Baba
|
‘Chief Commander
[operations]’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
August 20
|
Kulgam, Anantnag
district
|
Omar Pathan
|
‘Battalion Commander’
|
Al Badr Mujahideen
|
August 8
|
Chadoura, Budgam
district
|
Manzoor Zahid Chowdhary
|
'Chief co-ordinator'
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
July 11
|
Mirpore, Budgam district
|
Mohammad Yusuf Kaleem
alias Janbaz
|
‘District Commander’
|
Al Badr Mujahideen
|
July 5
|
Tral, Pulwama district
|
Majeed Tunda
|
‘Battalion Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
June 30
|
Abhama village, Pulwama
district
|
Fareed Sheikh and
Abdullah Bhai
|
‘Battalion Commander"
and ‘Company Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
June 30
|
Abhama village, Pulwama
district
|
Abdur Razak Mir alias
Pardesi and Mohammad Ashraf Ahangar
|
‘Company Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
Pir Panjal Regiment
|
June 26
|
Dooraswani forests,
Kupwara district
|
Abu Muaviya and Abu
Haamid
|
‘District Commander’
and ‘Company Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba and
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
June 19
|
Choornar forest,
Kupwara district
|
Bilal Ahmad
|
‘District Commander’
|
Jamiat-ul-Mujahideen
|
June 12
|
Chak Nutnusa, Kupwara
district
|
Abdul Wahid
|
‘Battalion Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
June 10
|
Handwara, Kupwara
district
|
Tahir Mehmood
|
‘District Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
June 5
|
Kharpora Kokernag,
Anantnag district
|
Gulzar Ahmad Bhat
alias Shaker
|
‘Company Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
May 2
|
Kalali Morha village,
Poonch district
|
Abu Wasid
|
‘Deputy Divisional
Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
April 11
|
Pulwama district
|
Qamar-uz-Zaman
|
‘Deputy Divisional
Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
April 3
|
Surankote, Poonch
district
|
Barkat Hussain
|
‘District Commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Jehadi-e-Islami
|
April 2
|
Nowgam Chowk, Srinagar
|
Saiful Islam
|
‘Chief Commander
of Operations’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
March 29
|
Kishtwar area of
Doda district
|
Umer Bhai
|
‘Deputy District
Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
March 19
|
Lever village, Anantnag
district
|
Mohammad Amin Sing
alias Abid Hussain
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
March 8
|
Telwani village,
Anantnag district
|
Mohammad Amin Bhat
alias Rizwan
|
‘Battalion Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
March 4
|
Lari village, Doda
district
|
Javed Mukhtiyar alias
Sajid
|
‘District Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
February 28
|
Batola village, Doda
district
|
Parvez Ahmed
|
‘District Commander’
|
Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
|
February 25
|
Gool, Udhampur district
|
Amanullah Peer
|
‘Division Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
February 20
|
Kishtwar, Doda district
|
Yunis
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
January 27
|
Lolab valley of Kupwara
district
|
Assadullah alias
Abdul Haq
|
‘Battalion Commander’
|
Jamiat-ul-Mujahideen
|
January 22
|
Kudara, Bandipore
|
Habibullah alias
Saifullah
|
‘Platoon Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
January 21
|
Ranot village, Doda
district
|
Abu Manjoli
|
‘Area Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
January 20
|
Thannamandi, Rajouri
district
|
Shahjeb
|
‘Deputy District
Commander’
|
|
January 14
|
Thannamandi, Rajouri
district
|
Sajjad Afghani
|
‘Commander’
|
Hizb-ul-Mujahideen
|
January 13
|
Bungam Qadarana,
Doda district
|
Abu Hamza
|
‘Divisional Commander’
|
Lashkar-e-Toiba
|
January 8
|
Gondipora village,
Budgam district
|
Abu Talha
|
‘District Commander’
|
Tehreek-ul-Mujahideen
|
January 5
|
Devla village, Udhampur
district
|
Kamran Khan alias
Khijjar
|
‘Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|
January 4
|
Karmula village,
Pulwama district
|
Sailor Lehman alias
Danish Bah
|
‘Commander’
|
Jaish-e-Mohammed
|